Headlines

Golden Globes 2016: The Complete Winners List


Stars of the big and small screens gathered at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on Sunday for the 73rd annual Golden Globes - the first of 2016's awards season.

Here are the winners and nominees for the film categories:

Best Performance By An Actress in a Motion Picture: Drama

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Performance By An Actress in a Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy 

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck 
Melissa McCarthy, Spy 
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van 
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Performance By An Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Read: Mel Gibson Will Present a Golden Globe and People Aren't Happy

Best Performance By An Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant 

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo 
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

Best Performance By An Actor in a Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

Matt Damon, The Martian

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short 
Al Pacino, Danny Collins 
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy 
Idris Elba, Beast of No Nation 
Mark Rylance, The Bridge of Spies 
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes 

Best Motion Picture: Drama

Winner: The Revenant 

Carol 
Mad Max: Fury Road 
Room 
Spotlight

Best Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

WinnerThe Martian 

The Big Short 
Joy 
Spy 
Trainwreck

Best Director

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road 
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Screenplay

Winner: Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Original Score

Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Carol
The Danish Girl
Steve Jobs
The Revenant

Best Original Song

Winner: Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre (Sam Smith)

"Love Me Like You Do," Fifty Shades of Grey
"One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy 
"See You Again," Fast and Furious 7 
"Simple Sound #3," Youth 

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa 
Shaun the Sheep Movie
The Good Dinosaur
Snoopy and Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Son of Saul, Hungary

The Brand New Testament
The Club
The Fencer
Mustang

Here are the winners and nominees in television categories:

Best Performance By an Actress in a Television Series: Drama

Winner: Taraji P Henson, "Empire"

Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful" 
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Performance By an Actress in a Television Series: Musical or Comedy

Winner: Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Jamie Lee Curtis, "Scream Queens"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin" 
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Best Performance By an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Lady Gaga, "American Horror Story: Hotel"

Sarah Hay, "Flesh and Bone"
Felicity Huffman, "American Horror Story"
Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"

Best Performance By an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Maura Tierney, "The Affair"

Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Regina King, "American Crime"
Judith Light, "Transparent"

Read: The Unlikely True Story of the Woman Who Inspired Jennifer Lawrence's New Film 'Joy'

Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Series: Musical or Comedy

Winner: Gael Garcia Bernal, "Mozart in the Jungle"

Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"
Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
Rob Lowe, "The Grinder"
Patrick Stewart, "Blunt Talk"

Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Series: Drama

Winner: Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Wagner Moura, "Narcos"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Rami Malek, "Mr Robot"

Best Performance By an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero"

Idris Elba, "Luther"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
Patrick Wilson, "Fargo"

Best Performance By an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made For Television

Winner: Christian Slater, "Mr Robot"

Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Damian Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodlines" 
Tobias Menzies, "Outlander"

Read: Jennifer Lawrence Admits Kissing Liam Hemsworth Off-Screen: 'He's Real Hot'

Best Television Series: Drama

Winner: "Mr Robot" 

"Empire"
"Game of Thrones"
"Narcos"
"Outlander"

Best Television Series: Comedy

Winner: "Mozart in the Jungle"

"Casual"
"Orange Is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent"
"Veep"

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: "Wolf Hall"

"American Crime"
"American Horror Story: Hotel"
"Fargo"
"Flesh and Bone"

Watch Below: Security Beefs Up, Streets Shut Down Ahead of the Golden Globes