Golden Globes 2018: The Complete Winners List

Meryl Streep, Saoirse Ronan, and Daniel Kaluuya (Getty Images)
Meryl Streep, Saoirse Ronan, and Daniel Kaluuya (Getty Images)

Television and film united as stars gathered at the Beverly Hilton in California for the 75th annual Golden Globes hosted by Seth Meyers.

The Sunday night award show was the first of the season, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Big Little Lies led the awards with four wins.

Here are the winners and nominees for the film categories:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director (Motion Picture)
Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Molly’s Game

Best Original Score (Motion Picture)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Winner: The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
The Post
Dunkirk

Best Foreign Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father

Winner: In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Original Song (Motion Picture)
Ferdinand –  "Home"
Mudbound – "Mighty River"
Coco – "Remember Me"
The Star – "The Star"
Winner: The Greatest Showman – "This Is Me"

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya

Winner: Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture (Animated)
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand

Winner: Coco
Loving Vincent

Here are the winners and nominees in television categories:

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Musical/Comedy)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Winner: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, Glow
Issa Rae, Insecure
Winner: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Drama)
Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Jason Bateman, Ozark

Best Actress Television Performance by an Actress (Drama)
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Limited Series)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law – The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
Winner: Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Limited Series)
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor (Television)
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Winner: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Best Supporting Actress (Television)
Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Television Series (Drama)
The Crown
Game of Thrones

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This is Us

Best Television Series (Comedy)
Black-ish
Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace