Oscars 2019: The Complete List of Winners

Spike Lee and Lady Gaga won awards at the 2019 Oscars.
Spike Lee and Lady Gaga won awards at the 2019 Oscars. Getty Images

The 91st annual Academy Awards celebrated the year in motion pictures. 

Without a host for the first time in 30 years, Hollywood’s biggest names like Lady Gaga, Bette Midler, Jennifer Hudson, Christian Bale, Spike Lee and many others gathered under one roof as the awards were given away. 

Below is the list of nominees and winners.

Best Picture

“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” — WINNER
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best Actor

Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” — WINNER
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” — WINNER
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” — WINNER
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, “Vice”
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Best Director

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” — WINNER
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Animated Feature

“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
“Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
“Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore and Phil Johnston
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman — WINNER

Best Animated Short

“Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden and David Fine
“Bao,” Domee Shi — WINNER
“Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
“One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
“Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee — WINNER
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
“Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly — WINNER
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Best Cinematography

“Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
“Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón — WINNER
“A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary Feature

“Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi — WINNER
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
“Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
“Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
“RBG,” Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
“End Game,” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
“A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
“Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi — WINNER

Best Live Action Short Film

“Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
“Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
“Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
“Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
“Skin,” Guy Nattiv — WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

“Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
“Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Roma” (Mexico) — WINNER
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Film Editing

“BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman — WINNER
“Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Vice,” Hank Corwin

Best Sound Editing

“Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst — WINNER
“First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“Roma,” Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” — WINNER
“First Man”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Production Design

“Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler — WINNER
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre and Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enrı́quez

Best Original Score

“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson — WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best Original Song

“All the Stars” from “Black Panther” — Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” —  Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” — Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt — WINNER
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” — Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Border,” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
“Mary Queen of Scots," Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
“Vice," Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney — WINNER

Best Costume Design

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter — WINNER
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Christopher Robin”
“First Man” — WINNER
“Ready Player One”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

RELATED STORIES

Spike Lee, 'Black Panther' Make Academy History With Oscar Nominations

'Black Panther' Star Gives Waffle House Hero His MTV Movie Award

The True Story of 'BlacKkKlansman'