Golden Globes 2019: The Complete Winners' List

Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga take the stage at the 76th annual Golden Globes.
Getty Images

The 76th annual Golden Globes aired Sunday from the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

Hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg, the awards show was broadcast live on NBC. 

Here are the nominees and winners for the categories:

Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” — Winner
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) — Winner
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

Christian Bale (“Vice”) — Winner
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” — Winner
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) — Winner
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”) 
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) — Winner
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) — Winner
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) — Winner
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Screenplay 

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) — Winner

Best Director

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) — Winner
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Original Score

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) — Winner
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Original Song 

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) — Winner

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” — Winner
“Shoplifters”

Best Motion Picture (Animated)

“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — Winner

Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) — Winner
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) — Winner
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) — Winner
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) — Winner
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) — Winner
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”) 
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) — Winner
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) — Winner
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) — Winner
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series (Drama)

“The Americans” — Winner
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Drama)

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) — Winner
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Drama)

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) — Winner
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”) 

RELATED STORIES

Will Oprah Run? Speculation Runs Rampant Following Fiery Golden Globes Speech

Debra Messing Calls Out E! For Pay Inequality During Golden Globes Red Carpet Interview

Were Mel Gibson and Vince Vaughn Less Than Thrilled with Meryl Streep's Golden Globes Speech?